MakeMusic
SmartMusic Finale Garritan MusicXML

GPO 4 using Logic Pro 9

For solving technical issues involving installation, operation, bug reports and troubleshooting

GPO 4 using Logic Pro 9

Postby Ravi » Thu Feb 20, 2014 5:34 pm

1. Launched Logic Pro 9
2. Created a new software instrument track
3. Clicked the I/O button in Logic
4. Selected AU Instruments/Garritan/Aria Player/Stereo. Aria Player was displayed.
5. Clicked "1" in the player and selected Standars, Violin1 plr3.
6. Played the keys on my keyboard (Korg Karma). Could not hear the selected instrument.
7. Clicked the keys on the player using the mouse. Was able to hear the instrument.

My iMac is connected to the keyboard via the Firepod interface. How should I proceed? Thanks in advance.
  • 0

Ravi
 
Posts: 9
Joined: February, 2014
Reputation: 0
Software Owned:
Logic Pro 9, on iMac connected to external Korg Karma via Firepod as an interface
Korg O1W-FD
Superior Drummer
Garritan Personal Orchestra 4

Re: GPO 4 using Logic Pro 9

Postby rbowser » Fri Feb 21, 2014 8:35 am

Ravi, I've invited a Logic user to get involved here at the MM Garritan Forum, because newcomers to using Logic and Garritan are showing up here in numbers. The most active Forum members don't have experience with Logic, so we haven't been as helpful as we'd like to be. Hopefully the Logic user I invited will show up and help you with your set up.

Meanwhile, what you're describing, with your keyboard apparently not triggering the instruments loaded in ARIA, is an issue often seen with newcomers to recording software. It indicates that the MIDI tracks in the program aren't hooked up properly so they're transmitting to ARIA and/or not receiving data from the MIDI keyboard. But, since I'm not familiar with Logic, and find online information about it so confusing - I can't be any more specific.

Randy
  • 0

Garritan Organs demos of all 75 stops

"Dorian Gray"

Hardware:

Roland A-800 MIDI keyboard controller
Alesis i|O2 interface
Gigabyte Technology-AMD Phenom II @ 3 GHz
8 Gb RAM 6 Core Windows 7 Home Premium x64
with dual monitors
User avatar
rbowser
 
Posts: 494
Joined: December, 2013
Reputation: 50
Software Owned:
ARIA Player v1.626
ARIA Engine 1.665
GPO4
JABB 3
COMB 2
Instant Orchestra
Garritan World
Garritan Classic Pipe Organs
Garritan Harps
Garritan Authorized Steinway
Garritan Stradivari solo violin
Garritan Gofriller solo cello

Sundry soft synths:
Dimension Pro, EZDrummer, over 50 others

Sonar 8.5 (have but don't use Sonar X1)
Sony Sound Forge 10
Sibelius 7

Video editing: Cyberlink Power Director 11

Re: GPO 4 using Logic Pro 9

Postby Ravi » Fri Feb 21, 2014 10:35 am

Randy, thank you for your kind response.

Getting my keyboard to trigger selected samples from within Logic Pro 9 works, but does not with Aria open.

Hopefully, the person you have invited will jump in on this issue. Thanks again.

Ravi
  • 0

Ravi
 
Posts: 9
Joined: February, 2014
Reputation: 0
Software Owned:
Logic Pro 9, on iMac connected to external Korg Karma via Firepod as an interface
Korg O1W-FD
Superior Drummer
Garritan Personal Orchestra 4

Re: GPO 4 using Logic Pro 9

Postby Max Hamburg » Fri Feb 21, 2014 10:50 am

Hi there,

Randy asked me to come to rescue, and here I am.

Unfortunately, I don't use Logic 9, but Logic Pro X. I suppose a great deal will be similar, so let's give it a try. (And I'm definitely not a specialist!).

To have Garritan instruments play on your external keyboard, you should start your score wit a multitimbral instrument (opening page). Check 'multitimbral' and fill in the number of instruments you would want in the Garritan interface. (Number of GPO instruments).

It's quite logic, since GPO has all the instruments in one track (one window as well).

Furthermore, be sure that your keyboard is recognised in the midi setup of logic. But the first tip should do the trick since you hear the buit in instruments.

Good luck, ;)

Max
  • 0

Max Hamburg
 
Posts: 5
Joined: December, 2013
Reputation: 0

Re: GPO 4 using Logic Pro 9

Postby Ravi » Fri Feb 21, 2014 11:08 am

Max, thank you for your input. I will do as you have suggested.

Meanwhile, I was exploring the Aria player and looked into the MIDI channels. It appears that setting MIDI channels 1-15 do not trigger the selected instrument in the Aria player from the external keyboard. Setting MIDI channel to OM or 16 in Aria allows the external keyboard to trigger the selected instrument within Aria.

Should the MIDI channel be set to OM or 16? Thanks.

Ravi
  • 0

Ravi
 
Posts: 9
Joined: February, 2014
Reputation: 0
Software Owned:
Logic Pro 9, on iMac connected to external Korg Karma via Firepod as an interface
Korg O1W-FD
Superior Drummer
Garritan Personal Orchestra 4

Re: GPO 4 using Logic Pro 9

Postby Max Hamburg » Fri Feb 21, 2014 4:24 pm

If you can, set it to omni (all channels). Otherwise, it only plays on channel 1. Therefore, you should treat it as one instrument (with many channels in it). That way, you can use all instruments in Logic. That goes for every multi-instrument instance such as Aria, Kontakt, Vienna Ensemble (Pro)...

Max
  • 0

Max Hamburg
 
Posts: 5
Joined: December, 2013
Reputation: 0

Re: GPO 4 using Logic Pro 9

Postby Ravi » Fri Feb 21, 2014 5:27 pm

Max, I created a new software track, set it to multitimbral as you suggested, and set it for 5 instruments. This time, I did not have to access the MIDI part of Aria's interface. I then, selected different instrument for channels 1-5 in Aria. The external keyboard trigger each track's instrument.

Would I still have the ability to control each of these 5 instruments independently in Logic? Thanks.
  • 0

Ravi
 
Posts: 9
Joined: February, 2014
Reputation: 0
Software Owned:
Logic Pro 9, on iMac connected to external Korg Karma via Firepod as an interface
Korg O1W-FD
Superior Drummer
Garritan Personal Orchestra 4

Re: GPO 4 using Logic Pro 9

Postby Max Hamburg » Sat Feb 22, 2014 12:04 pm

Of course you can control all of them, it's a multi-timbral instrument (ARIA) and you will be able to control every single instrument of it (assumed of course that you've chosen for every instrument a channel in the setup). The midi channels are distributed automatically this way, corresponding to the order you have in the ARIA window (ch. 1 = 1, ch. 2 = 2 etc.)

Max
  • 0

Max Hamburg
 
Posts: 5
Joined: December, 2013
Reputation: 0

Re: GPO 4 using Logic Pro 9

Postby Ravi » Mon Feb 24, 2014 2:45 pm

Max, I created five channels in logic and then within Aria assigned instruments to those five channels. I dees individual faders in Aria's mixer. However, Logic's mixer displayed only one fader for all five channels.

How do I get Logic's mixer display faders for each of the five instruments? Thanks.
  • 0

Ravi
 
Posts: 9
Joined: February, 2014
Reputation: 0
Software Owned:
Logic Pro 9, on iMac connected to external Korg Karma via Firepod as an interface
Korg O1W-FD
Superior Drummer
Garritan Personal Orchestra 4

Re: GPO 4 using Logic Pro 9

Postby Max Hamburg » Mon May 19, 2014 3:08 pm

Sorry for the late reply, but I'm not a regular 'customer' of this forum.

Well actually you can't. Since you deal with a multitimbral instrument, Logic considers it as one instrument, which means one track. But you can use the ARIA mixer to do the internal settings (volume, panning, stereo staging, attack, release, instrumental reverb...)

There is another way, but that is out of reach for this topic (via Vienna Ensemble Pro or the like).

I hope this will help you further.


Max
  • 0

Max Hamburg
 
Posts: 5
Joined: December, 2013
Reputation: 0

Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron