MakeMusic
SmartMusic Finale Garritan MusicXML

Aria settings scrambled in Sonar

For solving technical issues involving installation, operation, bug reports and troubleshooting

Aria settings scrambled in Sonar

Postby Zaffer » Mon Jul 25, 2016 7:45 pm

Hi, I am running GPO 5 and Aria player v.1.872 in Sonar Platinum. I generally use the Aria Multiplayer. Usually things work OK, but sometimes when I am starting a new project, the Aria interface comes up with scrambled settings (see attached). For example, instead of "Tune 0 Def 32 1/2 01," I'll see "Tune o Fy yph OutputCha." I can then enter 1/2, but not 3/4 or 5/6 etc -- grayed out. I can usually get the working interface back by restarting Sonar, but sometimes I have to restart Windows to get it back. Is there a fix for this? Thanks.
Aria_interface_error.JPG
Aria_interface_error.JPG (50.35 KB) Viewed 1874 times
  • 0

Zaffer
 
Posts: 5
Joined: January, 2015
Reputation: 0

Re: Aria settings scrambled in Sonar

Postby SysExJohn » Tue Jul 26, 2016 2:28 am

This isn't one I've seen before.

If I were you, I'd submit a bug report on the problem directly to the Garritan help desk.
I don't know how often, if ever, the Garritan people look at this site, but you're much more likely to get a response by reporting it directly.

The other option is to go over to the Plogue forum at www.plogue.com and scroll down almost to the foot of the page to the ARIA part of the forum. Plogue writes the code that Garritan licences and adapts for their own use.

John.
  • 0

Author of http://midi-tutor.proboards.com/ MIDI tutorials.
SysExJohn
 
Posts: 245
Joined: December, 2013
Location: Betelgeuse, shoulder of Orion.
Reputation: 21
Software Owned:
Sonar 7 PE, Finale 2012c, GPO4, COMB2, JABB3, IO, World, CPO, Harps, Steinway Basic + GPO5.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests

cron