MakeMusic
SmartMusic Finale Garritan MusicXML

Aria does not show GPO instruments to load

For solving technical issues involving installation, operation, bug reports and troubleshooting

Aria does not show GPO instruments to load

Postby fabricemogini » Wed Feb 17, 2016 3:21 pm

I have just installed Garritan 4 on my new mac (OS 10.11.3) when I try to load sounds on the Aria, I can only see empty/impoert/reload...but GPO does not appear as a choice so I cannot play any sound at all (it worked well on my old powerbook with 0s10.6).
any idea what to do?

THanks
  • 0

fabricemogini
 
Posts: 2
Joined: February, 2016
Reputation: 0

Re: Aria does not show GPO instruments to load

Postby Derrek » Wed Feb 17, 2016 6:05 pm

If you are using GPO with FInale, did you also load the interface files
http://www.finalemusic.com/UserManuals/Finale2010Mac/Content/Finale/GPOHP_Setup.htm
  • 0

Derrek
 
Posts: 151
Joined: December, 2013
Reputation: 8
Software Owned:
Finale 2014.5
GPO5, JABB, GWI
Sonar Platinum
Windows 7

Re: Aria does not show GPO instruments to load

Postby fabricemogini » Thu Feb 18, 2016 10:02 am

Thanks Derrick but I am not using it with Finale, just as a standalone to test and later as a plugin in Logic X.
  • 0

fabricemogini
 
Posts: 2
Joined: February, 2016
Reputation: 0

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron