MakeMusic
SmartMusic Finale Garritan MusicXML

Third Trombone won't play?

For solving technical issues involving installation, operation, bug reports and troubleshooting

Third Trombone won't play?

Postby sus4 » Mon Nov 30, 2015 8:40 pm

My 3rd trombone has notes in it and it was playing yesterday, today, not playing. I checked the midi track and it's right. Checked the output and it's right. Checked the score editor and I see the notes there, but the notes aren't playing back. What am I missing? I'm using Logic Pro X and my DAW.
  • 0

sus4
 
Posts: 73
Joined: January, 2014
Location: Boynton Beach, Fl.
Reputation: 0
Software Owned:
Sibelius 7, Logic Express 9, JABB3

Re: Third Trombone won't play?

Postby SysExJohn » Tue Dec 01, 2015 9:04 am

Have you checked the 'mod wheel' position, the fader level, and the velocity of the notes?
Sorry, no knowledge of Logic Pro.
John.
  • 0

Author of http://midi-tutor.proboards.com/ MIDI tutorials.
SysExJohn
 
Posts: 245
Joined: December, 2013
Location: Betelgeuse, shoulder of Orion.
Reputation: 21
Software Owned:
Sonar 7 PE, Finale 2012c, GPO4, COMB2, JABB3, IO, World, CPO, Harps, Steinway Basic + GPO5.

Re: Third Trombone won't play?

Postby sus4 » Tue Dec 01, 2015 10:49 am

John,
Mod wheel is off, fader is up and velocity is up.
Don't know what else to check. I'll getting in touch with support.
  • 0

sus4
 
Posts: 73
Joined: January, 2014
Location: Boynton Beach, Fl.
Reputation: 0
Software Owned:
Sibelius 7, Logic Express 9, JABB3

Re: Third Trombone won't play?

Postby sus4 » Tue Dec 01, 2015 6:39 pm

PROBLEM SOLVED.
I couldn't figure out what the problem was so I just created a new track and copied and pasted the information on it and I have my 3rd trombone part back.
  • 0

sus4
 
Posts: 73
Joined: January, 2014
Location: Boynton Beach, Fl.
Reputation: 0
Software Owned:
Sibelius 7, Logic Express 9, JABB3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest