MakeMusic
SmartMusic Finale Garritan MusicXML

Aria player loses Garritan sampler instrument

For solving technical issues involving installation, operation, bug reports and troubleshooting

Aria player loses Garritan sampler instrument

Postby buhardilla » Thu Dec 26, 2013 10:28 am

Hi everybody and merry Christmas
I´ve noticed that after updated to macOS 10.8 (and now in 10.9) Aria player frequently (and randomly) do not play the sampler loaded in some of their slots. Although the name of the instrument is shown correctly is impossible to get sound. Fortunately, I can solve the problem with reload popup slot menu function but is a little boring to reload several times in the same session the lost instruments. Has anyone experimented this issue? Any suggest?
Thank you
Jose
  • 0

MacOS 10.9# Mac Pro 3,66Ghz hexacore# LogicPro 10# DP 8.05 #
buhardilla
 
Posts: 5
Joined: December, 2013
Location: Vigo, Spain
Reputation: 0
Software Owned:
GOP 4, JABB 3, G World instruments

Re: Aria player loses Garritan sampler instrument

Postby rbowser » Thu Dec 26, 2013 10:35 am

The Garritan instruments use MIDI Controller 1 or 11 for expressive, performance volume control. If you are not recording this data, your program, LogicPro could be setting the CCs to Zero when you stop playback while working. When you play again, you will have no sound. So you must have that data recorded in a continuous way throughout each track.

In Sonar that I use, we need to uncheck a default setting which always re-sets controllers to Zero. Once we have that turned off, then Sonar will maintain the volume level the way we need and instruments won't seem to disappear the way you described.

Randy
  • 1

Garritan Organs demos of all 75 stops

"Dorian Gray"

Hardware:

Roland A-800 MIDI keyboard controller
Alesis i|O2 interface
Gigabyte Technology-AMD Phenom II @ 3 GHz
8 Gb RAM 6 Core Windows 7 Home Premium x64
with dual monitors
User avatar
rbowser
 
Posts: 494
Joined: December, 2013
Reputation: 50
Software Owned:
ARIA Player v1.626
ARIA Engine 1.665
GPO4
JABB 3
COMB 2
Instant Orchestra
Garritan World
Garritan Classic Pipe Organs
Garritan Harps
Garritan Authorized Steinway
Garritan Stradivari solo violin
Garritan Gofriller solo cello

Sundry soft synths:
Dimension Pro, EZDrummer, over 50 others

Sonar 8.5 (have but don't use Sonar X1)
Sony Sound Forge 10
Sibelius 7

Video editing: Cyberlink Power Director 11

Re: Aria player loses Garritan sampler instrument

Postby buhardilla » Fri Dec 27, 2013 5:46 am

rbowser wrote:The Garritan instruments use MIDI Controller 1 or 11 for expressive, performance volume control. If you are not recording this data, your program, LogicPro could be setting the CCs to Zero when you stop playback while working.
Randy

Thanks Randy, I'll check these MIDI parameters. I've got in my template head short tracks with only prerecorded volume, #1, #11 CC. Perhaps could be corrupt or deleted any of these CC.
  • 0

MacOS 10.9# Mac Pro 3,66Ghz hexacore# LogicPro 10# DP 8.05 #
buhardilla
 
Posts: 5
Joined: December, 2013
Location: Vigo, Spain
Reputation: 0
Software Owned:
GOP 4, JABB 3, G World instruments

Re: Aria player loses Garritan sampler instrument

Postby rbowser » Fri Dec 27, 2013 8:26 am

buhardilla wrote:...I've got in my template head short tracks with only prerecorded volume, CC...

You don't want both #1 and - just one of them, or the two will compete.

There's one more volume control - #7. That's what controls the volume sliders in ARIA and the MIDI sliders in DAW software.

Looking at your original post again, I'm now thinking that you actually might be having a problem with either your buffer sizes and/or your polyphony settings. On the Settings tab of ARIA, try changing the inst. cache size to 64. You could also try changing the RAM Allocation to the next size up. The default is 512.

For polyphony, notice that each instrument slot in ARIA has the number 32 - that's the polyphony for that particular instrument. You can click the number and change it to 64 or even 128.

It's possible settings like that are making notes cut out as you work.

Randy
  • 0

Garritan Organs demos of all 75 stops

"Dorian Gray"

Hardware:

Roland A-800 MIDI keyboard controller
Alesis i|O2 interface
Gigabyte Technology-AMD Phenom II @ 3 GHz
8 Gb RAM 6 Core Windows 7 Home Premium x64
with dual monitors
User avatar
rbowser
 
Posts: 494
Joined: December, 2013
Reputation: 50
Software Owned:
ARIA Player v1.626
ARIA Engine 1.665
GPO4
JABB 3
COMB 2
Instant Orchestra
Garritan World
Garritan Classic Pipe Organs
Garritan Harps
Garritan Authorized Steinway
Garritan Stradivari solo violin
Garritan Gofriller solo cello

Sundry soft synths:
Dimension Pro, EZDrummer, over 50 others

Sonar 8.5 (have but don't use Sonar X1)
Sony Sound Forge 10
Sibelius 7

Video editing: Cyberlink Power Director 11

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron