MakeMusic
SmartMusic Finale Garritan MusicXML

midi routing using a single instance of the aria player with

Get tips and ideas on how to get the most out of Garritan libraries

midi routing using a single instance of the aria player with

Postby kingfreeze » Tue Aug 26, 2014 2:01 pm

I have downloaded "reaper", and initially had problems using 1 instance of the aria player to load vsti's from gpo4, so I used an instance per channel (13 channels, 13 aria players). An associate said don't do that, too much cpu usage. Could someone tell me where to find the specific information to use the aria player with midi, so I only use 1 player in reaper ?
  • 0


Everywhere you go...there you are !
https://soundcloud.com/steve-wisnoski
User avatar
kingfreeze
 
Posts: 256
Joined: December, 2013
Location: South Texas
Reputation: 7
Software Owned:
Finale 2011 print music
Garritan personal orchestra 5
World instruments
Reaper DAW

Re: midi routing using a single instance of the aria player

Postby Isaac S » Tue Aug 26, 2014 3:35 pm

Great question. Reaper makes it pretty easy once you find the menu.

The steps starting with initial track creation:

1. From the Track menu, choose Insert virtual instrument on new track.

2. Choose VSTi ARIA Player (Garritan).

3. Within the FX track window (The window in Reaper that displays the ARIA Player interface), go to the Options menu and choose Build 16 channels of MIDI routing to this track.

The result will be 16 additional tracks, all routed to MIDI channels 1-16 of the original instance of the ARIA Player. Alternatively, click the green FX button on your existing track to access Options > Build 16 channels of MIDI routing to this track.

Isaac
  • 1

Isaac Sobczak
Technical Communications Specialist
MakeMusic, Inc.

Need technical help? Click here to submit a support case.
User avatar
Isaac S
 
Posts: 20
Joined: December, 2013
Location: Eden Prairie, MN
Reputation: 3
Software Owned:
Finale, Reaper 4.5, Reason 6.5

Re: midi routing using a single instance of the aria player

Postby kingfreeze » Tue Aug 26, 2014 8:49 pm

Right on, Issac.Thanks. I will use your instructions soon and will respond.
  • 0


Everywhere you go...there you are !
https://soundcloud.com/steve-wisnoski
User avatar
kingfreeze
 
Posts: 256
Joined: December, 2013
Location: South Texas
Reputation: 7
Software Owned:
Finale 2011 print music
Garritan personal orchestra 5
World instruments
Reaper DAW

Re: midi routing using a single instance of the aria player

Postby kingfreeze » Wed Aug 27, 2014 12:00 pm

Hello again, and thank you for your comments. I have read them several times and feel I need to clarify exactly what I am trying to do in reaper.

I am exporting .mid files from finale that are orchestral compositions, written with notation, of course.

I have been using the media navigator to drag and drop the .mid file in reapers track window, and voila, it creates the channels for the instruments.

Then I have been assigning vsti's using the fx button on each track.

However, that creates an aria player for "each" track.

I just tried using the method above, and am lost. I will read the manual more. thanks...
  • 0


Everywhere you go...there you are !
https://soundcloud.com/steve-wisnoski
User avatar
kingfreeze
 
Posts: 256
Joined: December, 2013
Location: South Texas
Reputation: 7
Software Owned:
Finale 2011 print music
Garritan personal orchestra 5
World instruments
Reaper DAW

Re: midi routing using a single instance of the aria player

Postby Derrek » Wed Aug 27, 2014 4:05 pm

I don't use Reaper, but can you assign (match) the MIDI channels of the imported tracks (or the first 16 of them) to separate slots of your (first) instance of Aria?

That is how I would do it in SONAR: set the output of each MIDI track to the Aria player and then match the MIDI channels of the tracks to the slots in Aria.
  • 1

Derrek
 
Posts: 151
Joined: December, 2013
Reputation: 8
Software Owned:
Finale 2014.5
GPO5, JABB, GWI
Sonar Platinum
Windows 7

Re: midi routing using a single instance of the aria player

Postby kingfreeze » Thu Aug 28, 2014 12:57 am

Thank you, Derrek. I have been asking and reading how to do this without success, I plan on trying again tomorrow. Your response is important to me.
  • 0


Everywhere you go...there you are !
https://soundcloud.com/steve-wisnoski
User avatar
kingfreeze
 
Posts: 256
Joined: December, 2013
Location: South Texas
Reputation: 7
Software Owned:
Finale 2011 print music
Garritan personal orchestra 5
World instruments
Reaper DAW

Re: midi routing using a single instance of the aria player

Postby Michael.B » Mon Sep 01, 2014 4:00 pm

kingfreeze wrote:Thank you, Derrek. I have been asking and reading how to do this without success, I plan on trying again tomorrow. Your response is important to me.

Steve, are you still struggling with this or have you found how to do it?

If you are still working on this question reply here and I'll put up a tutorial for you.

Michael
  • 1

Michael.B
 
Posts: 416
Joined: December, 2013
Reputation: 56

Re: midi routing using a single instance of the aria player

Postby kingfreeze » Tue Sep 02, 2014 9:31 am

Hi Michael, I have not found out how to do this.I went to the reaper forums, and there is quite a thread on my post
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=145154
I tried doing what "Dark Star" suggested, create a track as a folder with the FX as the aria player, then route all channels to it, which I was able to do, however, I do not have the separate channels playing on the mixing console. So I went back and remixed death valley using 14 channels, 14 instances of the aria player. If you could post a tut, that would be great. After 2 days reading all the suggestions and trying, I took a break from it.
  • 0


Everywhere you go...there you are !
https://soundcloud.com/steve-wisnoski
User avatar
kingfreeze
 
Posts: 256
Joined: December, 2013
Location: South Texas
Reputation: 7
Software Owned:
Finale 2011 print music
Garritan personal orchestra 5
World instruments
Reaper DAW

Re: midi routing using a single instance of the aria player

Postby Michael.B » Tue Sep 02, 2014 12:55 pm

kingfreeze wrote: ..... however, I do not have the separate channels playing on the mixing console.

Hello Steve,

Yes, this is the same as my example where the tracks all play through the Aria track when I played briefly with the trial version.

Of course, you can mix the tracks individually with the Aria Player mixer athough, from the replies you've had at the Reaper Forums, it does seem that the tracks can be routed individually through the Reaper console.

I hope someone there comes up with a how-to for you.
  • 0

Michael.B
 
Posts: 416
Joined: December, 2013
Reputation: 56

Re: midi routing using a single instance of the aria player

Postby kingfreeze » Tue Sep 02, 2014 1:12 pm

thanks, Michael B. Do you think I can use individual instances up to maybe 20 without the computer crashing or something ? I'm good with that, because I know it works.
  • 0


Everywhere you go...there you are !
https://soundcloud.com/steve-wisnoski
User avatar
kingfreeze
 
Posts: 256
Joined: December, 2013
Location: South Texas
Reputation: 7
Software Owned:
Finale 2011 print music
Garritan personal orchestra 5
World instruments
Reaper DAW

Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron