MakeMusic
SmartMusic Finale Garritan MusicXML

Aria Multi Outs  <SOLVED>

Music and technology related discussion

Aria Multi Outs

Postby Grant O'Brien » Fri Jun 17, 2016 5:45 am

Hi,

Hope somebody can help. Have recently upgraded from GPO1 to GPO4 and am, for the first time, confronted with the Aria player. The problem I am having is with the multi outs. When I go to assign a channel to a multi out all that is available is 1/2. All others (3-32) are there but greyed out so I can't access them. I am loading Aria player multi. I am using Sonar X3 Producer under win10 and a Focusrite Scarlett 2i4 audio interface.

Thanks,

Grant
  • 0

Grant O'Brien
 
Posts: 3
Joined: January, 2016
Reputation: 0

Re: Aria Multi Outs

Postby mdiemer » Fri Jun 17, 2016 10:30 am

I just use the simple Aria player, and put my instruments on channels 1-16. You can fill up the player or insert another, as many as needed. I don't bother with multiple outputs. Works fine.
  • 0

mdiemer
 
Posts: 24
Joined: March, 2016
Reputation: 0

Re: Aria Multi Outs

Postby SysExJohn » Sat Jun 18, 2016 2:38 am

Hi Grant,

Have you checked out the on-line user manual over here: User manuals (DAW)?

You'll find a set up procedure for ARIA within SONAR there.
I know it works because others are using the multi-out ARIA and have been for many years.

Regards,
John.
  • 1

Author of http://midi-tutor.proboards.com/ MIDI tutorials.
SysExJohn
 
Posts: 245
Joined: December, 2013
Location: Betelgeuse, shoulder of Orion.
Reputation: 21
Software Owned:
Sonar 7 PE, Finale 2012c, GPO4, COMB2, JABB3, IO, World, CPO, Harps, Steinway Basic + GPO5.

Re: Aria Multi Outs

Postby Grant O'Brien » Sat Jun 18, 2016 11:43 am

Thanks for the replies. I've had a look at the Aria Player online manual and I still can't get the other outputs working. With the old GPO 1 I had no problem with the Kontakt Player. I have Kontakt player and Superior Drummer installed and have no problems with multi outs on those. No doubt it will be something silly I've done! I've checked that I am using the 64 bit version of the plug-in and that seems to be the case. Thanks.
  • 0

Grant O'Brien
 
Posts: 3
Joined: January, 2016
Reputation: 0

Re: Aria Multi Outs  <SOLVED>

Postby BrianCadoret » Sat Jun 18, 2016 2:53 pm

Hi,
Just checking, there should be two VST entries in your plugins.
Aria Player Multi VST
Aria Player VST
If the Aria Player VST is selected then the outputs will be greyed out.
Also have you updated the latest Aria Player should be v1.872

Regards
  • 1

BrianCadoret
 
Posts: 1
Joined: June, 2016
Reputation: 1

Re: Aria Multi Outs

Postby Grant O'Brien » Tue Jun 21, 2016 6:36 am

Thank you BrianCadoret. I updated the Aria Player and bang, instant multi outs! Thanks for the advice. The only thing I want now is for the sustain pedal to work on the strings again like it used to! Thanks again Brian.
  • 0

Grant O'Brien
 
Posts: 3
Joined: January, 2016
Reputation: 0

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests